2017 Cannes Film Festival

The films competing in the main competition section for the Palme d’Or were announced at a press conference on 13 April 2017:[5][6]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
In the Fade Aus dem Nichts Fatih Akin Germany
The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) Noah Baumbach United States
Okja 옥자 Okja Bong Joon-ho South Korea, United States
120 Beats per Minute 120 battements par minute Robin Campillo France
The Beguiled The Beguiled Sofia Coppola United States
Rodin Rodin Jacques Doillon France, Belgium
Happy End Happy End Michael Haneke France, Germany, Austria
Wonderstruck Wonderstruck Todd Haynes United States
Redoubtable Le Redoutable Michel Hazanavicius France
The Day After 그 후 Geu-hu Hong Sang-soo South Korea
Radiance 光 Hikari Naomi Kawase Japan, France
The Killing of a Sacred Deer The Killing of a Sacred Deer Yorgos Lanthimos Ireland, United Kingdom, United States
A Gentle Creature A Gentle Creature Sergei Loznitsa Ukraine, France
Jupiter’s Moon Jupiter holdja Kornél Mundruczó Hungary
The Square[8] The Square Ruben Östlund Sweden, Denmark, United States, France
L’amant double L’amant double François Ozon France
You Were Never Really Here You Were Never Really Here Lynne Ramsay United Kingdom, United States, France
Good Time Good Time Joshua and Ben Safdie United States
Loveless Нелюбовь Andrey Zvyagintsev Russia

Un Certain Regard[edit]

The films competing in the Un Certain Regard section were announced at a press conference on 13 April 2017. Barbara, directed by Mathieu Amalric, was announced as the as the opening film for the Un Certain Regard section.[5][6]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Barbara (opening film) Barbara Mathieu Amalric France
The Desert Bride * La novia del desierto Cecilia Atán, Valeria Pivato Argentina, Chile
Closeness * Теснота Kantemir Balagov Russia
Beauty and the Dogs على كف عفريت Aala kaf ifrit Kaouther Ben Hania France, Tunisia, Sweden, Norway, Lebanon, Switzerland
The Workshop L’Atelier Laurent Cantet France
Lucky Fortunata Sergio Castellitto Italy
April’s Daughter La hijas de abril Michel Franco Mexico
Western Western Valeska Grisebach Germany, Austria, Bulgaria
Directions Посоки Posoki Stephan Komandarev Bulgaria, Germany
Out * Vychladnutie György Kristóf Slovakia, United States
Before We Vanish 散歩する侵略者 Sanpo suru shinryakusha Kiyoshi Kurosawa Japan
Walking Past the Future[8] 路過未來 Lùguò wèilái Li Ruijun China
The Summit[8] La cordillera Santiago Mitre Argentina, France, Spain
Until the Birds Return * En Attendant les hirondelles Karim Moussaoui France
A Man of Integrity لِرد Lerd Mohammad Rasoulof Iran
Montparnasse Bienvenue * Jeune Femme Léonor Sérraille France, Belgium
Wind River * Wind River Taylor Sheridan United States, United Kingdom, Canada
After the War * Après la guerre Annarita Zambrano France

Out of competition[edit]

The following films have been selected to screen out of competition:[5][6]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Blade of the Immortal 無限の住人 (Mugen no jūnin) Takashi Miike Japan
How to Talk to Girls at Parties How to Talk to Girls at Parties John Cameron Mitchell United Kingdom, United States
Ismael’s Ghosts (opening film) Les fantômes d’Ismaël Arnaud Desplechin France
Faces Places Visages Villages Agnès Varda, JR France
Based on a True Story[8] D’après une histoire vraie Roman Polanski France, Belgium
Midnight screenings
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
A Prayer Before Dawn A Prayer Before Dawn Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire France, United Kingdom
The Merciless 불한당 Bulhandang Byun Sung-hyun South Korea
The Villainess 악녀 Agnyeo Jung Byung-gil South Korea
Special screenings
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk France
12 Days 12 Jours Raymond Depardon France
They * They Anahita Ghazvinizadeh United States, Denmark, Qatar
Claire’s Camera 클레어의 카메라 La Caméra de Claire Hong Sang-soo South Korea, France
Promised Land Promised Land Eugene Jarecki United States
Napalm Napalm Claude Lanzmann France
Demons in Paradise * Demons in Paradise Jude Ratnam France, Sri Lanka
Sea Sorrow Sea Sorrow Vanessa Redgrave United Kingdom
The Venerable W.[8] Le Vénérable W. Barbet Schroeder France, Switzerland
Plot 35[8] Carré 35 Éric Caravaca France, Germany
Golden Years[8] Nos années folles André Téchiné France
Zombillenium[8] Zombillénium Arthur de Pins, Alexis Ducord France, Belgium
Virtual reality
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Flesh and Sand Carne y arena Alejandro González Iñárritu United States
70th anniversary events
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Top of the Lake: China Girl (episodes) Jane Campion, Ariel Kleiman United Kingdom, Australia, New Zeland, United States
24 Frames 24 Frames Abbas Kiarostami Iran
Twin Peaks (2 episodes) David Lynch United States
Come Swim Come Swim Kristen Stewart United States

Short films[edit]

Out of 4,843 entries, the following films were selected to compete for the Short Film Palme d’Or.[9]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
The Ceiling Katto Teppo Airaksinen Finland
Grandpa Walrus Pépé le morse Lucrèce Andreae France
A Drowning Man A Drowning Man Mahdi Fleifel United Kingdom, Denmark, Greece
Lunch Time وقت ناهار Alireza Ghasemi Iran
Across My Land Across My Land Fiona Godivier United States
Time to Go Koniec widzenia Grzegorz Mołda Poland
A Gentle Night 小城二月 Xiao cheng er yue Qiu Yang China
Damiana Damiana Andrés Ramírez Pulido Colombia
Push It Push It Julia Thelin Sweden

Cinéfondation[edit]

The Cinéfondation section focuses on films made by students at film schools. The following 16 entries (14 fiction films and 2 animation films) were selected out of 2,600 submissions. Four of the films selected represent schools participating in Cinéfondation for the first time.[9]

English title Original title Director(s) School
Heritage בן ממשיך Yuval Aharoni Steve Tisch School of Film & Television – TAU, Israel
Animal Heyvan حیوان Bahman and Bahram Ark Iranian National School of Cinema, Iran
Atlantis, 2003 Атлантида, 2003 Michal Blaško FTF VŠMU, Slovakia
Lejla Lejla Stijn Bouma Sarajevo Film Academy, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Empty on the Outside Vazio do Lado de Fora Eduardo Brandão Pinto UFF, Brazil
Tokeru 溶ける Aya Igashi Toho Gakuen Film Techniques Training College, Japan
Afternoon Clouds Afternoon Clouds Payal Kapadia FTII, India
Breathless À perdre haleine Léa Krawczyk La Poudrière, France
Give Up The Ghost Give Up The Ghost Marian Mathias NYU Tisch School of the Arts, USA
Paul Is Here Paul est là Valentina Maurel INSAS, Belgium
Camouflage Camouflage Imge Özbilge KASK, Belgium
Little Manifesto Against Solemn Cinema Pequeño manifiesto en contra del cine solemne Roberto Porta Universidad del Cine, Argentina
Wild Horses Wild Horses Rory Stewart NFTS, UK
Invisibly Láthatatlan Áron Szentpéteri Academy of Drama and Film in Budapest, Hungary
Two Youths Died Deux Égarés sont morts Tommaso Usberti La Fémis, France
Towards the Sun 迎向邊疆公路 Yin shian bien jian gon lu Wang Yi-ling NTUA, Taiwan

Parallel sections[edit]

International Critics’ Week[edit]

The full selection for the International Critics’ Week section was announced on 21 April 2017, at the section’s website.[10][11] Sicilian Ghost Story, directed by Fabio Grassadonia and Antonio Piazza, has been selected as the opening film for the International Critics’ Week section, while Brigsby Bear, directed by Dave McCary, has been selected as its closing film. The feature film competition includes, for the first time in the section’s history, an animated film and a documentary film.[11]

Feature films
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Ava * Ava Léa Mysius France
The Family * La familia Gustavo Rondón Córdova Venezuela, Chile, Norway
Gabriel and the Mountain Gabriel e a montanha Fellipe Gamarano Barbosa Brazil, France
Makala Makala Emmanuel Gras France
Oh Lucy! * Oh Lucy! Atsuko Hirayanagi Japan, United States
Los Perros Los perros Marcela Said Chile, France
Tehran Taboo * Tehran Taboo Ali Soozandeh Germany, Austria
Special screenings
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Sicilian Ghost Story (opening film) Sicilian Ghost Story Fabio Grassadonia, Antonio Piazza Italy
Bloody Milk * Petit Paysan Hubert Charuel France
A Violent Life Une vie violente Thierry de Peretti France
After School Knife Fight After School Knife Fight Caroline Poggi, Jonathan Vinel France
Bad Bunny Coelho Mau Carlos Conceição Portugal, France
Islands Les Îles Yann Gonzalez France
Brigsby Bear * (closing film) Brigsby Bear Dave McCary United States
Short films
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Los Desheredados Los desheredados Laura Ferrés Spain
Ela – Sketches on a Departure Ela – Szkice na Pozegnanie Oliver Adam Kusio Germany
Children Leave at Dawn Les Enfants partent à l’aube Manon Coubia France
Jodilerks Dela Cruz, Employee of the Month Jodilerks Dela Cruz, Employee of the Month Carlo Francisco Manatad Philippines, Singapore
Möbius Möbius Sam Kuhn United States, Canada
The Best Fireworks Ever Najpiękniejsze fajerwerki ever Aleksandra Terpińska Poland
Real Gods Require Blood Real Gods Require Blood Moin Hussain United Kingdom
Selva Selva Sofía Quirós Ubeda Costa Rica, Argentina, Chile
TESLA : LUMIÈRE MONDIALE TESLA : LUMIÈRE MONDIALE Matthew Rankin Canada
Exposure Le Visage Salvatore Lista France

Directors’ Fortnight[edit]

The full selection for the Directors’ Fortnight section was announced on 20 April 2017, at the section’s website.[12][13][14] Let the Sunshine In, directed by Claire Denis, was selected as the opening film for the Directors’ Fortnight section and Patti Cake$, directed by Geremy Jasper, was selected as the closing film for the Directors’ Fortnight section.

Feature films
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
A Ciambra A Ciambra Jonas Carpignano Italy, France, Germany
Alive in France Alive in France Abel Ferrara France
Lover for a Day L’Amant d’un jour Philippe Garrel France
Bushwick Bushwick Cary Murnion, Jonathan Milott United States
Pure Hearts * Cuori Puri Roberto De Paolis Italy
The Florida Project The Florida Project Sean Baker United States
Frost Frost Šarūnas Bartas Lithuania, France, Poland, Ukraine
I Am Not a Witch * I Am Not a Witch Rungano Nyoni United Kingdom, France
Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc Jeannette, l’enfance de Jeanne d’Arc Bruno Dumont France
The Intruder L’Intrusa Leonardo Di Costanzo Italy, France, Switzerland
The Dragon Defense * La Defensa del Dragón Natalia Santa Colombia
Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak Mouly Surya Indonesia
Mobile Homes Mobile Homes Vladimir de Fontenay Canada, France
Nothingwood * Nothingwood Sonia Kronlund France, Germany
Just to Be Sure Ôtez-moi d’un Doute Carine Tardieu France, Belgium
Patti Cake$ * (closing film) Patti Cake$ Geremy Jasper United States
The Rider The Rider Chloé Zhao United States
Let the Sunshine In (opening film) Un beau soleil intérieur Claire Denis France
West of the Jordan River (Field Diary Revisited) ממערב לירדן Amos Gitai Israel
Special screenings
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
The Nothing Factory A Fábrica de Nada Pedro Pinho Portugal
Short films
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Água Mole Água Mole Laura Goncalves, Alexandra Ramires Portugal
La Bouche La Bouche Camilo Restrepo France
Copa-Loca Copa-Loca Christos Massalas Greece
Creme de Menthe Creme de Menthe David Philippe Gagné, Jean-Marc E. Roy Canada
Farpões, Baldios Farpões, Baldios Marta Mateus Portugal
Min Börda Min Börda Niki Lindroth von Bahr Sweden
Nada Nada Gabriel Martins Brazil
Back to Genoa City Retour à Genoa City Benoit Grimalt France
Tijuana Tales Tijuana Tales Jean-Charles Hue France
Trešnje Trešnje Dubravka Turić Croatia

ACID[edit]

ACID, an association of French and foreign film directors, demonstrates its support for nine films each year, seeking to provide support from filmmakers to other filmmakers.[15][16] The full ACID selection was announced on 21 April 2017, at the section’s website.[17]

Feature films
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
The Assembly L’Assemblée Mariana Otero France
Before Summer Ends Avant la fin de l’été Maryam Goormaghtigh France, Switzerland
Belinda Belinda Marie Dumora France
The Starry Sky Above Me Le Ciel étoilé au-dessus de ma tête Ilan Klipper France
Coby Coby Christian Sonderegger France
Kiss and Cry Kiss and Cry Lila Pinell, Chloé Mahieu France
Last Laugh Last Laugh Zhang Tao Hong Kong, France
No Farewells Sans Adieu Christophe Agou France
Scaffoldling Scaffolding Matan Yair Israel, Poland
Special screenings
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Comfort and Consolation in France Pour le réconfort Vincent Macaigne France
ACID Trip #1 – Serbia
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Requiem for Mrs. J Rekvijem za gospodju J. Bojan Vuletić Serbia, Bulgaria, Macedonia, Russia, France
Humidity Vlažnost Nikola Ljuca Serbia, Netherlands, Greece
Dos Patrias Dos patrias Kosta Ristić Serbia, Cuba
Transition Tranzicija Milica Tomović Serbia
Emergency Exit Izlaz u slučaju opasnosti Vladimir Tagić Serbia
A Handful of Stones Kamen u ruci Stefan Ivancić Serbia
If I had it my way I would never leave If I had it my way I would never leave Marko Grba Singh Serbia

Cannes Classics[edit]

The full line-up for the Cannes Classics section was announced on 3 May 2017.[18]

Restorations
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
L’Atalante (1934) Jean Vigo France
The Battle of the Rails (1946) La Bataille du rail René Clément France
Mirror of Holland (1950) Spiegel van Holland Bert Haanstra Netherlands
Native Son (1951) Pierre Chenal Argentina, United States
The Wages of Fear (1953) Le Salaire de la peur Henri-Georges Clouzot France, Italy
The Earrings of Madame de… (1953) Madame de… Max Ophüls France, Italy
Merry-Go-Round (1956) Körhinta Zoltán Fábri Hungary
Whither? (1957) إلى أين؟ Ila ayn Georges Nasser Lebanon
The Seine Meets Paris (1957) La Seine a rencontré Paris Joris Ivens France
Paparazzi (1964) Jacques Rozier France
Blow-Up (1966) Blowup Michelangelo Antonioni United Kingdom, Italy, United States
Belle de Jour (1967) Belle de jour Luis Buñuel France, Italy
I Even Met Happy Gypsies (1967) Skupljači perja Aleksandar Petrović Yugoslavia
Lucía (1968) Humberto Solás Cuba
Duo (1968) Pas de deux Norman McLaren Canada
Matzor (1969) Gilberto Tofano Israel
Oh, Sun (1970) Soleil O Med Hondo France, Mauritania
Babatu (1976) Babatou, les trois conseils Jean Rouch Niger, France
In the Realm of the Senses (1976) 愛のコリーダ Ai no korīda Nagisa Oshima Japan, France
All That Jazz (1979) Bob Fosse United States
Harpya (1979) Raoul Servais Belgium
Man of Iron (1981) Człowiek z żelaza Andrzej Wajda Poland
The Way (1982) Yol Yılmaz Güney Turkey, Switzerland, France
The Ballad of Narayama (1983) 楢山節考 Narayama bushikō Shōhei Imamura Japan
Peel (1986) An Exercise in Discipline: Peel Jane Campion Australia
A River Runs Through It (1992) Robert Redford United States
Dream of Light aka The Quince Tree Sun (1992) El sol del membrillo Víctor Erice Spain
Unforgiven (1992) Clint Eastwood United States
L’Interview (1998) Xavier Giannoli France
When the Day Breaks (1999) Wendy Tilby, Amanda Forbis Canada
Documentaries
English title Original title Director(s) Production country
The Belgian Road to Cannes La belge histoire du Festival de Cannes Henri de Gerlache Belgium
David Stratton: A Cinematic Life Sally Aitken Australia
Filmworker Tony Zierra United States
Becoming Cary Grant Mark Kidel United States, United Kingdom, France
Restless Child Jean Douchet, l’enfant agité Fabien Hagège, Guillaume Namur, Vincent Haasser France